Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | News | Local News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

2011-12 Winter Sports Schedule

December 1, 2011
Lake Placid News

Thursday, Dec. 1

Men's Basketball

Paul Smith's at North Country, 7 p.m.

Article Photos

Lou Reuter/Lake Placid News
The Lake Placid boys hockey team is coming off a strong finish to the 2010-11 season. The Blue Bombers finished with a 9-9-3 record last year.

Friday, Dec. 2

Boys Hockey

Saranac Lake Invitational: Lake Placid vs. Niskyauna, 6 p.m.; Burnt Hills-Scotia vs. Saranac Lake, 8 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Oswego at Lake Placid, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Lake Placid at Indian Lake/Long Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Lake Placid at Indian Lake/Long Lake, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

Boys Hockey

Saranac Lake Invitational: Burnt Hills-Scotia vs. Lake Placid, noon; Niskayuna vs. Saranac Lake, 2 p.m.

Men's Basketball

Paul Smith's at Central Maine Community College, 7 p.m.

North Country at Adirondack, 3 p.m.

Women's Basketball

North Country at Adirondack, 1 p.m.

Sunday

Men's Basketball

Paul Smith's at Southern Maine Community College, noon

North Country at Onondaga, 3 p.m.

Women's Basketball

North Country at Onondaga, 1 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 5

Girls Hockey

Potsdam at Lake Placid, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 6

Boys Hockey

Lake Placid at Saranac, Ameri-Can North Center, 7 p.m.

Men's Basketball

Columbia-Greene at North Country, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 7

Boys Basketball

Schroon Lake at Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 8

Men's Basketball

Paul Smith's at Clinton Community College, 7 p.m.

North Country at Schenectady, 7 p.m.

Women's Basketball

North Country at Schenectady, 5 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 9

Girls Hockey

Lake Placid at Skaneateles, 8:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Johnsburg at Lake Placid, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

AuSable Valley at Lake Placid, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Girls Hockey

Lake Placid at Ithaca, 12:30 p.m.

Men's Basketball

Paul Smith's at Vermont Tech, 1 p.m.

SUNY Delhi at North Country, 3 p.m.

Women's Basketball

SUNY Delhi at North Country, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 11

Men's Basketball

Cayuga at North Country, 3 p.m.

Women's Basketball

Cayuga at North Country, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 13

Boys Basketball

Elizabethtown at Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Salmon River at Lake Placid, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 14

Boys Hockey

Lake Placid at Franklin Academy, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Lake Placid at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 16

Girls Hockey

Lake Placid at Beekmantown, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Ticonderoga at Lake Placid, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 19

Girls Hockey

Saranac Lake at Lake Placid, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 20

Boys Hockey

Lake Placid at Tupper Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Lake Placid at Willsboro, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 21

Girls Basketball

Plattsburgh at Lake Placid, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Boys Hockey

Skip Brush Memorial Tournament, Middlebury, Vt.: Lake Placid vs. South Glens Falls, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 29

Boys Hockey

Skip Brush Memorial Tournament, Middlebury, Vt.: Lake Placid vs. Middlebury or Brattleboro, 6 or 8 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Saranac Lake Invitational, TBA

Boys Basketball

Lake Placid at Northern Adirondack, 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

Girls Hockey

Saranac Lake Invitational, TBA

Monday, Jan. 2

Girls Basketball

Saranac Lake at Lake Placid, TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Boys Basketball

Westport at Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Boys Hockey

Lake Placid vs. Beekmantown at Ameri-Can North Center, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Lake Placid at Beekmantown, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 6

Boys Hockey

Northwood at Saranac Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Wells at Lake Placid, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 7

Girls Hockey

Albany Academy at Lake Placid, 1 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 9

Girls Hockey

Beekmantown at Lake Placid, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 10

Boys Hockey

Lake Placid at Saranac Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Chazy at Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 11

Girls Hockey

Lake Placid at Potsdam, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Lake Placid at Chazy, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Lake Placid at Saranac Lake, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 12

Men's Basketball

North Country at Elmira, 8 p.m.

Women's Basketball

North Country at Elmira, 6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 13

Boys Basketball

Indian Lake/Long Lake at Lake Placid, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Lake Placid at Moriah, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 14

Boys Hockey

Whitesboro at Lake Placid, 6:30 p.m.

Men's Basketball

Central Maine Community College at Paul Smith's, 6 p.m.

North Country at Davis College, 2 p.m.

Women's Basketball

North Country at Davis College, noon

Sunday, Jan. 15

Boys Hockey

Cortland-Homer at Lake Placid, 1 p.m.

Men's Basketball

Southern Maine Community College at Paul Smith's, 11 a.m.

North Country at Corning, 2 p.m.

Women's Basketball

North Country at Corning, noon

Monday, Jan. 16

Alpine Skiing

Lake Placid at Snow Ridge (giant slalom), 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 17

Boys Hockey

Northeastern Clinton at Lake Placid, 6 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Lake Placid at Schroon Lake, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Northeastern Clinton at Lake Placid, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 18

Girls Hockey

Canton at Lake Placid, 6:30 p.m.

Men's Basketball

Paul Smith's at St. Joseph's College, 7 p.m.

North Country at Hudson Valley, 7 p.m.

Women's Basketball

North Country at Hudson Valley, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 19

Girls Basketball

Lake Placid at Ticonderoga, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 20

Boys Basketball

Lake Placid at Crown Point, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Lake Placid at Albany Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 21

Boys Hockey

Lake Placid at Plattsburgh, Ameri-Can North Center, 1:30 p.m.

Alpine Skiing

Lake Placid at McCauley Mountain, 10 a.m.

Men's Basketball

Nashua Community College at Paul Smith's, 3 p.m.

North Country at SUNY Delhi, 3 p.m.

Women's Basketball

North Country at SUNY Delhi, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 22

Men's Basketball

NHTI at Paul Smith's, noon

North Country at Fulton-Montgomery, 3 p.m.

Women's Basketball

North Country at Fulton-Montgomery, 1 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 23

Girls Hockey

Lake Placid vs. St. Lawrence Central, Malone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 24

Men's Basketball

Word of Life at North Country, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 25

Men's Basketball

Paul Smith's at SUNY Canton, 7 p.m.

North Country at Jefferson, 8 p.m.

Women's Basketball

North Country at Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 26

Girls Hockey

Lake Placid at Saranac Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Lake Placid at Peru, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 27

Boys Basketball

Lake Placid at Elizabethtown, 7 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Lake Placid at Alexandria Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 28

Boys Hockey

Canton at Saranac Lake, 1 p.m.

Fulton at Lake Placid, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 29

Men's Basketball

Paul Smith's at Hampshire College, 3 p.m.

Mohawk Valley at North Country, 2 p.m.

Women's Basketball

Mohawk Valley at North Country, noon

Monday, Jan. 30

Girls Hockey

Massena at Lake Placid, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 31

Boys Hockey

Beekmantown at Lake Placid, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Seton Catholic at Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

Men's Basketball

Word of Life at Paul Smith's, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Boys Basketball

Willsboro at Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Saranac Lake at Saranac, 7 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Sectional playoffs

Thursday, Feb. 2

Girls Basketball

Saranac at Lake Placid, 7:30 p.m.

Alpine Skiing

Lake Placid at Whiteface Mountain, TBD

Friday, Feb. 3

Boys Hockey

Saranac Lake at Lake Placid Winter Carnival Tournament: Shaker-Colonie vs. Westfield, 5:30 p.m.; Lake Placid vs. Saranac Lake, 8 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Lake Placid at Minerva/Newcomb, 6:30 p.m.

Alpine Skiing

Lake Placid at Mount Pisgah, 10 a.m.

Saturday, February 4

Boys Hockey

Saranac Lake at Lake Placid Winter Carnival Tournament: Consolation, noon; Championship, 2:30 p.m.

Men's Basketball

Paul Smith's at University of Maine-Machias, 2 p.m.

Adirondack at North Country, 1 p.m.

Women's Basketball

North Country at Adirondack, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 5

Men's Basketball

Paul Smith's at University of Maine-Machias, 11 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7

Boys Hockey

Plattsburgh at Lake Placid, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Lake Placid at AuSable Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

Men's Basketball

Clinton at North Country, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

Boys Basketball

Lake Placid at Westport, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

Men's Basketball

North Country at Columbia-Greene, 1 p.m.

Women's Basketball

Eastern Maine Community College at North Country, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 12

Men's Basketball

University of Maine-Augusta at Paul Smith's, 11 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 13

Boys Hockey

Saranac at Lake Placid, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Moriah at Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

Women's Basketball

Clinton at North Country, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Boys Hockey

Lake Placid at Northeastern Clinton, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 16

Boys Basketball

Chazy at Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Lake Placid at Chazy, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

Men's Basketball

Schenectady at North Country, 3 p.m.

Women's Basketball

Schenectady at North Country, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 19

Men's Basketball

Herkimer at North Country, 1 p.m.

Women's Basketball

Herkimer at North Country, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley Athletic Conference first round

Thursday, Feb. 23

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley Athletic Conference semifinals

Friday, Feb. 24

Boys Basketball

Section VII semifinals at Willsboro

Monday, Feb. 27

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley Athletic Conference championship

Friday, March 2

Girls Basketball

Section VII Finals at SUNY Plattsburgh

Saturday, March 3

Boys Basketball

Section VII finals at SUNY Plattsburgh

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web