Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lake Placid Junior jumpers soar in Andover

March 19, 2012
By the News Staff , Lake Placid News

The Lake Placid Junior Ski Jumpers traveled to Andover, N.H. on Feb. 26 to compete in the New England Regional Nordic Kids Championships.

Gabriella "Gabby" Armstrong of Lake Placid won both the jumping and nordic combined women's events on the K-18 and K-38 hills with a long jump of 25.5 meters in her last jump on the larger hill. She topped a field of skiers that included high school-aged jumpers.

Armstrong also turned in a fast time in the cross-country event to win the nordic combined.

On the men's side, Landon Livreri also won on both hills with the longest jump of the day of 31 meters on the large hill. Right behind him was Karl Schultz of Lake Placid with a jump of 30.5 meters in second place and Trent White in fourth flying to 29.5 meters.

NYSEF jumper Avery Thurston won the J-4 class on the large hill with Beckett Ledger of Lake Placid in second.

In the J-4 class on the K-18, Beckett was second behind Livreri, while Thurston was third.

Beckett skied fast enough to win the J-4 nordic combined, which was based on the K-18 jump.

Matt White, Scott Schultz and Kevin Quinn - all of Lake Placid - did well in the K-18. White was fourth, Schultz was fifth and Quinn was eighth.

White flew 19 meters on the K-30-meter hill for second place and Quinn was fourth.

White, Schultz and Quinn also competed in the nordic combined event with Schultz finishing second, just ahead of White and Quinn and behind Ledger.

The Lake Placid Junior Jumpers will compete in the Lion's Club Spring Championships Saturday, March 17 in Lake Placid.

---

NYSEF skiers race strong

A group of local skiers representing the Dewey Mountain Youth Ski League and New York Ski Educational Foundation (NYSEF) traveled to Gorham, N.H. to compete in the Bill Koch League Kids Nordic Festival.

The event featured relay races on Saturday, March 3 and individual races on Sunday, March 4, with 550 kids between first- and eighth-grade coming from New York, Massachusetts, Vermont, New Hampshire and Maine.

Karl Schulz of Lake Placid was the top finisher among the Tri-Lakes contingent with his second-place finish in the seventh- and eighth-grade division. Royal McDonnell of Paul Smiths was second in the race and Henry McGrew was 20th out of 69 competitors.

Scott Schulz of Lake Placid was seventh in the fifth- and sixth-grade race, followed by Lauchlan Cheney-Seymour of Vermontville in 11th, Christopher Gilman of Tupper Lake in 51st and Aiden Daniels of Keene Valley in 63rd.

Adrian Hayden of Saranac Lake placed 10th in the third- and fourth-grade division, followed by Colter Cheney-Seymour in 22nd.

Jackie Garso of Lake Clear placed 43rd in the seventh- and eighth-grade division in a field of 77 competitors.

The team was coached by Alex Goff.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web