Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Nordic youth season concludes

March 29, 2012
By the News staff (sports@adirondackdailyenterprise.com) , Lake Placid News

New York Ski Educational Foundation (NYSEF) concluded its youth season Saturday, March 17 in Lake Placid with the Adirondack Paintball Biathlon series event in the morning and a team sprint relay in the afternoon.

The paintball biathlon series consisted of six events between the Olympic Ski Jumping Complex and Dewey Mountain Recreation Center in Saranac Lake. More than 85 athletes competed in the series throughout the winter.

The program was supported by the Uihlein-Ironman Sports Fund of Lake Placid.

Article Photos

Scott Schulz of Lake Placid takes aim during the Adirondack Paintball Series event held at the Olympic Jumping Complex in Lake Placid on March 17.
Photo provided

The following are the results from the biathlon season finale:

Lollipop Boys - 1. Dawson Dunn

Lollipop Girls - 1. Kerissa Dunn

J5 Boys - 1. Asa Chalmers, 2. Adrian Hayden, 3. Patrick Osborn

J5 Girls - 1. Emily Rudolph

J4 Boys - 1. Scott Schultz, 2. Ben Ogden, 3. Matt White

J4 Girls - 1. Mae Chalmers, 2. Charlotte Ogden, 3. Olivia Cuneo

J3 Boys - 1. Karl Schultz, 2. Royal McDonnell, 3. Scott Mooney

J3 Girls - 1. Jackie Garso

The following are the Adirondack Paintball Series overall leaders:

Lollipop Boys - 1. Tate Frantz (8 points), 2. Jens Bartel (4 points), 3. Jordanna Sandburg (3 points)

Lollipop Girls - 1. (tie) Lillian Tulleruss (4 points), 1. (tie) Kerissal Dunn (4 points)

J5 Boys - 1. Adrian Hayden (23 points), 2. Kai Frantz (8 points), 3. Brennan Nobles (6 points)

J5 Girls - 1. Anya Morgan (16 points), 2. Emily Rudolph (4 points)

J4 Boys - 1. (tie) Chris Gilman (11 points), 1. (tie) Scott Schultz (11 points), 3. Kaleb Cook (9 points)

J4 Girls - 1. (tie) Emily Greene (4 points), 1. (tie) Mae Chalmers (4 points), 1. (tie) Maggie Peer (4 points)

J3 Boys - 1. Royal McDonnell (11 points), 2. (tie) Bryce Hartman (8 points), 2. (tie) Karl Schultz (8 points)

J3 Girls - 1. Jackie Garso (8 points), 2. (tie) Gabby Armstrong (4 points), 2. (tie) Olivia Phaneuf (4 points)

J2 Girls - 1. Lucy Hochschartner (14 points), 2. (tie) Anna Izzo (4 points), 2. (tie) Maddy Runyon (4 points)

For more information on the NYSEF Nordic programs, go to the team's website at nysef.org/vanhoevenberg.html.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web