Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | News | Local News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Mini-tri season ends with a splash

August 12, 2014
By staff (sports@adirondackdailyenterprise.com) , Lake Placid News

LAKE PLACID - The High Peaks Mini-Triathlon series wrapped up Monday night with a strong turnout. It was the seventh mini-triathlon of the season.

The event included a 400-yard swim, a 12-mile bike ride and a 3-mile run. Participants competed individually or part of relay teams.

The second of two Kids' Mini-Triathlons took place earlier in the day.

Article Photos

Randy Kelley of Plattsburgh dismounts his bike on the way to recording the fastest time of the night during Monday's final High Peaks Mini-Triathlon of the season.
Morgan Ryan/Lake Placid News

The following are results from Monday's adult mini-triathlon:

---

High Peaks Cyclery Mini-Triathlon

At Mirror Lake Beach

400-yard swim, 12-mile bike, 3 mile-run

Aug. 11

Women

15-17

NAME (HOMETOWN)SWIMBIKERUNTOTAL
Brooke Kelley (Plattsburgh)5:5537:4222:251:06:02
18-29
Elizabeth Izzo (Lake Placid)7:3636:4420:091:04:29
Anna Izzo (Lake Placid)11:0143:3527:441:22:20
30-39
Jill Guillet (Glens Falls)8:1639:3124:581:12:45
Marissa Mangini (Fairport)9:2246:2022:061:17:48
Veronica Byers (Lake Placid)10:2642:0725:231:17:56
40-49
Rosanne Van Dorn (Lake Placid)8:4835:1821:581:06:04
Amanda Grant (Wilmington)7:3337:4725:401:11:00
Cheryl Morris (So. Glens Falls)9:0338:3024:391:12:12
Vanessa Johnson (Elizabethtown)7:2744:0225:101:16:39
Jerre Skeats (Darien, CT)9:0744:2227:321:21:01
Renee Damico (Ballston Spa)9:2047:3626:171:23:13
Julie Fogarty (Holderness)9:1347:0627:431:24:02
Cara Baugh (Oyster Bay)13:1752:0033:581:39:15
50-59
Heidi Holderied (Saranac Lake)10:0538:1523:341:11:54
Alicia Chase (Cadyville)10:3736:5425:421:13:13
Theresa Coughlan (Landenberg)10:5841:2626:401:19:04
Karen Delaney (Lake Placid)9:1245:2729:071:23:46
Mary Jo DeBolt11:0351:4135:281:38:12
60+
Nancie Battaglia (Lake Placid)12:2546:2926:291:25:23
MEN
15-17
Bryce Hartman (Saranac Lake)8:3337:5720:141:06:44
Adam Marino (Saratoga Springs)9:0440:3125:201:14:55
18-29
DJ Racette (Saranac Lake)7:0334:4321:251:03:11
Joseph Currie (Lake Placid)7:3835:1621:561:04:50
Keith Kogut (Tupper Lake)9:1036:5522:091:08:14
Joseph Courson (Plattsburgh)8:0442:2525:301:15:59
Tyler Carrow (Ogdensburg)9:4348:2020:311:18:34
30-39
Chris Richard (Sudbury)9:0535:2117:381:02:04
Jay Niederbuhl (Bloomingdale)8:0234:5719:561:02:55
Jeff McManus (Cleveland Hghts)11:1340:4523:341:15:32
James Maswick (Lake Placid)9:0640:4625:591:15:51
Jeff Mangini (Fairport)12:3942:3323:361:18:48
Jamie McCarty-Peck (Q’bury)8:4547:0928:521:24:46
40-49
Randy Kelley (Plattsburgh)6:2533:0820:551:00:28
Brian White (Plattsburgh)8:5537:0622:461:08:47
David Balestrini (Lake Placid)7:1937:2924:441:09:32
Jay Fogarty (Holderness)8:1636:2225:161:09:54
David Haight (Malta)7:3141:5123:531:13:15
Eric Piper (Minerva)8:5339:5525:081:13:56
Jim Grant (Wilmington)8:1238:2528:221:14:59
Leonard Clement (Tupper Lake)11:4243:4125:471:21:10
Kevin Murphy13:2049:2527:541:30:39
50-59
Patrick Brimstein7:3135:3420:571:04:02
Mike Zerrahn (Plattsburgh)10:2636:1226:501:13:28
Tim Weaver (Lake Placid)8:2940:2126:011:14:51
Bill Izzo (Lake Placid)9:3340:2727:051:17:05
Chris Oberhammer (Bethel, CT)8:5241:0627:191:17:17
Shawn Coughlan (Landenberg)10:5840:2327:541:19:15
Andy Pointing (Bristol, England)15:1241:5024:281:21:30
Greg Dennin (Lake Placid)13:4652:1624:481:30:50
Fred DeBolt16:3453:0928:301:38:13
60+
Karl Zaunbrecher (Lake Placid)9:1638:5930:451:19:00
TEAM
Colleen Porter (Lake Placid)7:3233:4022:221:03:35
Loring Porter
Kaileigh Moore (Lake Placid)6:3736:1121:341:04:22
Erik Lewish (Lake Placid)
Christopher Quetat (Lake Placid)
Andrea Schieck (West Sayville)10:4838:0719:271:08:22
Peter Schieck (West Sayville)
Katrina Schieck (West Sayville)
Sandra Izzo (Lake Placid)8:3939:4721:081:09:34
Jesse Izzo (Lake Placid)
Marie-France (Rocheleau)11:2435:0823:361:10:08
Eric Vachon
Trevor Long (Guilderland)5:5044:4822:141:12:52
Chris Konin (Kingstown, RI)
Nicholas Pederson (Honolulu, HI)
Patrick Deeney (Castle)13:1232:4328:101:14:05
Stephanie Deeney
Drew Deeney (Fairport)
Tom Richter5:5049:0821:141:16:12
Elias Smith (Lake Placid)
Erin Skufca (Wilmington)10:4045:4923:401:20:09
Sage Miller (Wilmington)
Colleen Skufca (Wilmington)
Sandi Balet (Malta)9:2044:2027:531:21:33
Suzanne Balet Haight (Malta)
Joe Leonard7:3242:1334:371:24:22
Andy Flynn (Saranac Lake)17:2340:3426:391:24:36
Daniel Cash (Lake Placid)
Morgan Ryan (Saranac Lake)
Cameron Long (Guilderland)10:0249:3626:041:25:42
Marty Long (Guilderland)
Sherri Long (Guilderland)
Mikayla Fountain (Plattsburgh)8:0547:3331:041:26:42
Hayden Reidy (Plattsburgh)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web