Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | News | Local News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

2019 International Children’s Winter Games schedule

January 4, 2019
Lake Placid News

Monday, Jan. 7

7:30 p.m. Opening Ceremony, Herb Brooks Arena, Olympic Center

---

Article Photos

Tuesday, Jan. 8

7 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Ice Hockey, boys games, 1980 Rink - Herb Brooks Arena, Olympic Center

7:15 a.m. - 5:45 p.m. Ice Hockey, girls games, USA Rink, Olympic Center

9-10:30 a.m. Cross-Country, Distance Classic, boys, Olympic Jumping Complex

9:30-10:15 a.m. Alpine, Giant Slalom, girls first run, Whiteface Mountain

10-10:45 a.m. Speedskating, Long Track, 500 meters, girls and boys, Olympic Speedskating Oval

10 a.m. - noon Freestyle, Slopestyle qualifications, girls and boys, Whiteface Mountain

10 a.m. - 1 p.m. Snowboard, Slopestyle qualifications, girls and boys, Whiteface Mountain

10:15-11 a.m. Alpine, Giant Slalom, boys first run, Whiteface Mountain

11 a.m. - noon Speedskating, Long Track, mass start, girls and boys, Olympic Speedskating Oval

11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Cross-Country, Distance Classic, girls, Olympic Jumping Complex

12:15 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Speedskating, 500 meters and mass start, Olympic Speedskating Oval

12:30-1:15 p.m. Alpine, Giant Slalom, girls second run, Whiteface Mountain

12:45 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Cross-Country, Distance Classic, Olympic Jumping Complex

1-2 p.m. Freestyle, Slopestyle finals, girls and boys, Whiteface Mountain

1-3 p.m. Biathlon, Sprint Distance, girls and boys, Olympic Jumping Complex

1:15-2 p.m. Alpine, Giant Slalom, boys second run, Whiteface Mountain

2-3:30 p.m. Snowboard, Slopestyle finals, girls and boys, Whiteface Mountain

2-4:45 p.m. Figure Skating, Girls Short Program, 1932 Rink - Jack Shea Arena, Olympic Center

2:15 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Freestyle, Slopestyle, Whiteface Mountain

3 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Alpine, Giant Slalom, Whiteface Mountain

3:15 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Biathlon, Sprint Distance, Olympic Jumping Complex

4 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Snowboard, Slopestyle, Whiteface Mountain

5-5:30 p.m. Figure Skating, Boys Short Program, 1932 Rink - Jack Shea Arena, Olympic Center

6:30-7:45 p.m. Parade down Main Street from Lake Placid Conference Center to Mid's Park, followed by fireworks

---

Wednesday, Jan. 9

7 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Ice Hockey, boys games, USA Rink, Olympic Center

7:15 a.m. - 5:45 p.m. Ice Hockey, girls games, 1980 Rink - Herb Brooks Arena, Olympic Center

9-10 a.m. Cross-Country, Sprint Free Technique, qualifications, girls and boys, Olympic Jumping Complex

9:30-11 a.m. Alpine, Parallel Slalom (mixed teams), qualifications, Whiteface Mountain

10-11 a.m. Speedskating, Long Track, 1,000 meters, girls and boys, Olympic Speedskating Oval

10 a.m. - noon Cross-Country, Sprint Free Technique, heats, boys and girls, Olympic Jumping Complex

10:45-11:30 a.m. Snowboard, Cross, time trials, Whiteface Mountain

11:15 a.m. - noon Speedskating, Long Track, Sprint Pursuits, girls and boys, Olympic Speedskating Oval

Noon - 2:30 p.m. Alpine, Parallel Slalom (mixed teams), finals, Whiteface Mountain

12:15 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Speedskating, 1,000 meters and Sprint Pursuits, Olympic Speedskating Oval

12:45 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Cross-Country, Sprint, Olympic Jumping Complex

1-2:30 p.m. Snowboard, Cross, finals, Whiteface Mountain

1-4:30 p.m. Figure Skating, Girls Free Skate, 1932 Rink - Jack Shea Arena, Olympic Center

2-4 p.m. Biathlon, Sprint, girls and boys, Olympic Jumping Complex

2 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Snowboard, Cross, Whiteface Mountain

3:30 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Alpine, Parallel Slalom (mixed teams), Whiteface Mountain

4:15 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Biathlon, Sprint, Olympic Jumping Complex

4:45-5:15 p.m. Figure Skating, Boys Free Skate, 1932 Rink - Jack Shea Arena, Olympic Center

5:30-5:45 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Figure Skating, girls and boys, 1932 Rink - Jack Shea Arena, Olympic Center

---

Thursday, Jan. 10

7:45-9:55 a.m. Ice Hockey, Girls Games (seeds 5, 6, 7), USA Rink, Olympic Center

8-10:10 a.m. Ice Hockey, Boys Games (seeds 5, 6, 7), 1980 Rink - Herb Brooks Arena, Olympic Center

9:30-11 a.m. Cross-Country, Mixed Team Relay, Olympic Jumping Complex

10:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Ice Hockey, Girls Bronze Medal Game, USA Rink, Olympic Center

10:30 a.m. - noon Figure Skating, Mixed Team Exhibition, 1932 Rink - Jack Shea Arena, Olympic Center

10:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Ice Hockey, Girls Gold Medal Game, 1980 Rink - Herb Brooks Arena, Olympic Center

11:15 a.m. Medal Ceremony, Cross-Country, Mixed Team Relay, Olympic Jumping Complex

12:15-2:30 p.m. Freestyle/Alpine, Ski Cross, Mixed Delegations, Whiteface Mountain

12:30-2:15 p.m. Ice Hockey, Boys Bronze Medal Game, USA Rink, Olympic Center

12:45-2:30 p.m. Ice Hockey, Boys Gold Medal Game, 1980 Rink - Herb Brooks Arena, Olympic Center

2-3:30 p.m. Biathlon, Mixed Team Relays, Olympic Jumping Complex

2:45 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Ice Hockey, boys and girls, 1980 Rink - Herb Brooks Arena, Olympic Center

3 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Freestyle/Alpine, Ski Cross, mixed delegations, Whiteface Mountain

3:45 p.m. Medal Ceremony, Biathlon, Mixed Teams Relay, Olympic Jumping Complex

7 p.m. Closing Ceremony, 1932 Rink - Jack Shea Arena, Olympic Center

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web